Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY in accordance with GDRP effective May 25th 2018.

What is GDPR?
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European law that took effect from 25 May 2018. The legislation will affect anyone living inside the EU and any organisation that holds the data of EU residents. GDPR replaces the Data Protection Act, Personuppgiftslagen (PUL).

Key rights for your as a client of Becore AB
• Right to be informed. You can ask about personal data, how it is used, and why it is being used at any time.
• Right of access. You can request a copy of personal information we hold about you at any time.
• Right of rectification. You can update (or request updates to) personal information at any time.
• Right of erasure. You may request that we erase your personal data, cease further dissemination of the data, and potentially have third parties halt processing of the data.
• Right to object. You can request that we cease to process your data based on legitimate interest or for direct marketing.

Information Collected
We collect and process a variety of personal information such as name, contact information, date of birth, health, fit and proper check, bank/financial information.If we take payment from you via payment card we will maintain a transaction history but not your payment card number.

Most of the information we collect will have been provided by you or created through use of our services. We collect this information from you through our websites, our portals and from other services such as training courses. We keep a record of communications with you electronically or otherwise and may track whether emails are received or opened by you to ensure you receive the most up to date, relevant information. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything with it that you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Developing a better understanding of our customers and those that support us allows us to use the data that we gather to make better decisions about how we do things. This privacy policy helps us to share with you how we use your data and how you can hold us to account for that.

Where Data is Held
All relevant client digital data is held by our software partner MINDBODY, securely on their servers (and “cloud” based) in the USA. MINDBODY are fully compliant with all EU Legislation pertaining to GDPR, and you can view details of how your data is stored here and how your data is used in their Privacy Policy, when you create an account with Becore AB using our MINDBODY Software, for the purpose of managing your class bookings.

You have the option to “opt in” to receive promotional and non-promotional e-mails, texts, newsletters in order to keep you informed of any promotional offers which we believe you may be interested in. By “opting in” you also allow the software to send you automated e-mail receipts, class and scheduling confirmation and reminders. You have the right (at any time) to “opt out” of receipt of these e-mails by going to your profile section on your account (once logged in) and changing the settings.

Credit/Debit Card information
If you are monthly unlimited member at Becore AB then you will have your credit/debit card stored on the MINDBODY software to make monthly payments or buy services on-line via the Becore AB app. You may also choose to store your card details when purchasing services online or in store. Details of your credit/debit card are encrypted at source and we never see these details, other than the last 4 digits for identifying purposes.

Use of Data
We use your information mainly to provide you with products and services, to understand our customer needs and improve the products and services we offer, and for the day to day running of the business. We also use it to comply with the laws and regulations that apply to us and to protect the business, our customers and employees.

We use profiling and segmentation to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an ever evolving experience to our customers and the community. When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interest and preferences.

Your Rights
Unless you ask us not to, we will tell you about products and services we offer and about opportunities to support us. Occasionally, this may include information about partner organisations. You have a number of legal rights with regard to your data. These include the right to request a copy of the data held by us, to request that mistakes and inaccuracies are corrected and to request that we stop processing some or all of your personal data for some or all reasons. If you ask us to stop using your data for marketing purposes, we may still contact you for reasons relating to a product or service you have signed up to.
All third parties used by Becore AB for the purposes of marketing (i.e. e-mail and text marketing services) have a clearly defined “opt out” feature where you can choose to immediately stop receiving such information.
If your request requires all data to be removed, this could result in an end to the relationship and services provided by Becore AB.
If you would like more information on these rights or on how to do any of the above, please contact us by email.

Safety of Data 
Your data will be held on our business systems (as noted above). Where possible we do not keep more than one record for each customer. We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies, specialist advisors or legal advisors. Sensitive information is deleted when no longer needed and access is restricted to those who need to use it.

Records
Due to the nature of our business and the service we provide, it is of necessity, from time to time, that we may keep records of clients health issues they may have disclosed to us in order for us to provide appropriate remedial treatment via the services we provide. These notes are kept in MINDBODY and linked to your account and are accessed only by authorised staff who are providing the services. These records are never disclosed to third parties (except on receipt of advance written permission by you) and you have the right, at any time, to request a copy of these files or that they be destroyed. If you cease to be a client of Becore AB, you have the right, under law, to request that these personal health files be made available to you.

Sharing information
We will not share any of your information with any other third parties without your agreement unless required in order to fulfil our contract with you, required by our regulators or allowed by law.

Question and Queries
If you have any questions or queries regarding our Privacy Policy or compliance with GDPR, you may contact us by e-mailing: info@becore.se